Events
Add this to my Calendar

Calendar

Calendar
Title and navigation
<<<September 2019>>>
September 2019
SMTWTFS
25262728293031
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293012345
select
select
Date Event Time Location
Wednesday 18 Sep 2019 GJS INCAS Tests, Y1, Y3, and all New Pupils 08:45 - 09:45
Wednesday 18 Sep 2019 Hockey v Rossall: U11, U9 13:45 - 14:45 (H)
Wednesday 18 Sep 2019 Rugby v Rossall: U11, St Mary's Hall, Settle 13:45 - 14:45 (H)
Wednesday 18 Sep 2019 Rugby v Rossall: U8/9, Settle 13:45 - 14:45 (H)
Wednesday 18 Sep 2019 Drama Rehearsal 16:30 - 18:00
Wednesday 18 Sep 2019 Folk Group, Music School 16:30 - 18:00
Wednesday 18 Sep 2019 Mental Health Committee Meeting, Sharpe Library 16:45 - 17:15
Thursday 19 Sep 2019 Y7 and Y8 Music Scholars Meeting, Music School 10:40 - 10:40
Thursday 19 Sep 2019 GJS Y5 Map Skills Day 11:00 - 15:15
Thursday 19 Sep 2019 Saxophone/Clarinet Quartet Rehearsal, Music School 13:30 - 13:30
Thursday 19 Sep 2019 Sixth Form Lecture: EPQ Presentations 14:15 - 15:15
Thursday 19 Sep 2019 GSPA Meeting, Catteral 16:30 - 17:30
Thursday 19 Sep 2019 Drama Rehearsal 16:30 - 18:00
Thursday 19 Sep 2019 Orchestra, Music School 16:30 - 18:00
Friday 20 Sep 2019 GJS Y6 Mountains Day (Weather Dependent) 10:00 - 17:00
Friday 20 Sep 2019 Y11 to U6 Music Scholars Meeting, Music School 10:40 - 10:40
Friday 20 Sep 2019 SLT Planning and Strategy Meeting 12:10 - 13:10
Friday 20 Sep 2019 Chapel Choir Rehearsal, Chapel 16:30 - 18:00
Friday 20 Sep 2019 Hockey v Rossall: 1st XI 19:00 - 20:00 (H)
Saturday 21 Sep 2019 Chapel Heritage Weekend 10:00 - 16:00
Saturday 21 Sep 2019 Hockey v Austin Friars: 1st XI 13:30 - 14:30 (A)
Saturday 21 Sep 2019 Hockey v Austin Friars: U13, U12 13:30 - 14:30 (H)
Saturday 21 Sep 2019 Hockey v Austin Friars: U14 14:15 - 15:15 (H)
Saturday 21 Sep 2019 Rugby v Ashville: 1st XI, 2nd XI, U13 14:15 - 15:15 (A)
Saturday 21 Sep 2019 Rugby v Ashville: U15, U14, U12 14:15 - 15:15 (H)
Saturday 21 Sep 2019 Hockey v Austin Friars: 2nd XI 14:30 - 15:30 (A)
Saturday 21 Sep 2019 Hockey v Austin Friars: U15 15:15 - 16:15 (H)
Saturday 21 Sep 2019 Hockey v Austin Friars: 3rd XI 15:30 - 16:30 (A)
Saturday 21 Sep 2019 Hockey v Austin Friars: U16 (TBC) 15:30 - 16:30 (TBC)
Saturday 21 Sep 2019 345 Dual Activity Night, Meet Nowell Common Room 19:00 - 20:00
Saturday 21 Sep 2019 Settle and Giggleswick Brass Band: Songs from the Silver Screen, Chapel 19:30 - 20:30
Saturday 21 Sep 2019 GSU 1980s Names Disco 20:00 - 21:00
Sunday 22 Sep 2019 Chapel Heritage Weekend 10:00 - 16:00
Sunday 22 Sep 2019 Boarding Trip: Paintballing (N) 12:00 - 13:00
Sunday 22 Sep 2019 Evening Service 19:00 - 20:00
Monday 23 Sep 2019 Internal Deadline for Oxbridge, Medicine and Related Course All Day
Monday 23 Sep 2019 House Matrons Meeting 11:05 - 12:05
Monday 23 Sep 2019 Staff INSET 16:15 - 16:15
Monday 23 Sep 2019 Band Rehearsal, Music School 16:30 - 18:00
Monday 23 Sep 2019 Scholar Rehearsal, Music School 18:30 - 20:00
Monday 23 Sep 2019 SHS Discussion Evening, HWT 19:15 - 20:15
Tuesday 24 Sep 2019 GJS Ross Photography Individual Photos 08:45 - 09:45
Tuesday 24 Sep 2019 Y9 and Y10 Music Scholars Meeting, Music School 10:40 - 10:40
Tuesday 24 Sep 2019 Carr House Lunch 13:05 - 14:05
Tuesday 24 Sep 2019 Drama Rehearsal 13:30 - 13:30
Tuesday 24 Sep 2019 Rock Group Rehearsal, Music School 13:30 - 14:25
Tuesday 24 Sep 2019 Grade 5 Theory, Music School 13:45 - 14:25
Tuesday 24 Sep 2019 International Student Council Meeting 16:45 - 17:15
Tuesday 24 Sep 2019 School Council Meeting, GSU 16:45 - 17:15
Tuesday 24 Sep 2019 Chapel Choir, Chapel 16:45 - 17:25
Wednesday 25 Sep 2019 L6 Art Trip to Tuille House, Carlisle 11:05 - 18:00
Wednesday 25 Sep 2019 JCC Meeting, Hobson Room 12:30 - 13:30
Wednesday 25 Sep 2019 Food Committee Meeting, Hobson Room 13:15 - 14:15
Wednesday 25 Sep 2019 Hockey v Hunter Hall: U11, U9 13:45 - 14:45 (H)
Wednesday 25 Sep 2019 GJS Rugby Festival: U11, U9 14:00 - 15:00 (H)
Wednesday 25 Sep 2019 Hockey v Bradford Grammar School: 1st XI 14:30 - 15:30 (H)
Wednesday 25 Sep 2019 Rugby v Wakefield QEGS, Schools Cup: U18 14:30 - 15:30 (H)
Wednesday 25 Sep 2019 Drama Rehearsal 16:30 - 18:00
Wednesday 25 Sep 2019 Folk Group, Music School 16:30 - 18:00
Thursday 26 Sep 2019 'A Midsummer Night's Dream' Workshop (Cast Off Timetable) 08:40 - 16:30
Thursday 26 Sep 2019 Y7 and Y8 Music Scholars Meeting, Music School 10:40 - 10:40
Thursday 26 Sep 2019 Saxophone/Clarinet Quartet Rehearsal, Music School 13:30 - 13:30
Thursday 26 Sep 2019 Sixth Form Lecture: EPQ Presentations 14:15 - 15:15
Thursday 26 Sep 2019 Drama Rehearsal 16:30 - 18:00
Thursday 26 Sep 2019 Orchestra, Music School 16:30 - 18:00
Thursday 26 Sep 2019 Governors Finance and Strategy Committee Meeting 17:00 - 18:00
Thursday 26 Sep 2019 Paley Society Meeting, H3 18:00 - 19:00
Friday 27 Sep 2019 GJS Non-Uniform and Cake Stall, Dress as a Roald Dahl Character All Day
Friday 27 Sep 2019 Mill House EYFS Joint Activity Morning 10:00 - 11:00
Friday 27 Sep 2019 Macmillan Coffee Morning, Hobson Room 10:30 - 12:30
Friday 27 Sep 2019 Y11 to U6 Music Scholars Meeting, Music School 10:40 - 10:40
Friday 27 Sep 2019 Exeat Begins (Junior and Senior School) Duty Team Leader: PAK Sh/St 13:30 - 14:30
Friday 27 Sep 2019 U6 Parent/Tutor UCAS Meeting, Pavillion 13:30 - 14:30
Saturday 28 Sep 2019 Exeat Weekend All Day
Sunday 29 Sep 2019 Boarders Return Junior School and Y7/Y8 19:00 - 20:00
Sunday 29 Sep 2019 Boarders Return Y9 and Above 21:00 - 22:00
Monday 30 Sep 2019 Staff INSET 16:15 - 16:15
Monday 30 Sep 2019 Band Rehearsal, Music School 16:30 - 18:00
Monday 30 Sep 2019 Scholar Rehearsal, Music School 18:30 - 20:00