Sports Day 2019

Passion, pride, skill and steely determination were all on display, alongside a true spirit of participation and teamwork across the Houses and year groups, at this year’s Sports Day. Three records were broken including the long standing Intermediate Boys 800m record which had stood since 1971. See below the winners of the individual and House events:

 

Individual Winners

 

Minor Boys Winners

100m - W Towe (M) 13.69sec

200m - W Towe (M) 28.49sec

400m - A Clark (B) 70.02sec

800m - B Kelt (C) 2:42.3min

1500m - T Sanz (B) 5:51min

Long Jump - A Clark (B) 4.20m

High Jump - B Kelt (C) 1.48m

Shot Put - R Boyd (C) 7.48m

Javelin - W Scholey (M) 21.83m

4 x 100m - Craven 61.53sec

 

Minor Girls Winners

100m - A Broxson-Clarke (M) 15.23sec

200m - P Recio (B) 32.12sec

300m - I Martin-Caro (C) 53.34sec

800m - M Evans (B) 2:55.6min

Long Jump - M Evans (B) 3.48m

High Jump - L Whewell (B) 1.17m

Shot Put - H Cossens (M) 5.99m

Javelin - M Huber (C) 16.42m

4 x 100m - Bowland 63.80sec

 

Junior Boys Winners

100m - S Holden (P) 12.53sec

200m - S Holden (P) 26.07sec

400m - O Skelton (S) 66.17sec

800m - H Young (S) 2:35.6min

1500m - P Moffatt (N) -

80m Hurdles - M Healing (N) -

Long Jump - V Turnbull (S) 4.99m

High Jump - M Healing (N) 1.57m

Triple Jump - L Gorner (N) 9.11m

Shot Put - M Healing (N) 9.83m

Discus - O Skelton (S) 21.25m

Javelin - W Atack (P) 27.65m

4 x 100m - Shute 56.38sec

 

Junior Girls Winners

100m - K Wright (C) 13.50sec

200m -  E Cummins (S) 31.9sec

300m - E Hutchinson (S) 47.21sec

800m - H Gaynor (S) 2:49.3min

75m Hurdles - M Humphries (C) 14.76sec

Long Jump - F Cope (S) 4.43m

High Jump - K Goodale (C) 1.40m

Shot Put - E Warburton (S) 8.07m

Discus - B Moffat (S) 18.7m

Javelin - E Hutchinson (S) 20.83m

4 x 100m - Style 58.36sec

 

Intermediate Boys Winners

100m - C Moore (P) 12.31sec

200m - J Braithwaite (M) 24.73sec

400m - J Hutchinson (N) 53.18sec

800m - J Hutchinson (N) 2.02.95min

1500m - J Cafferkey (M) 5:30.46min

100m Hurdles - J Cafferkey (M) -

Long Jump - C Moore (P) 5.36m

High Jump - N Delailomaloma (S) 1.52m

Triple Jump - J Cafferkey (M) 10.19m

Shot Put - N Delailomaloma (S) 10.44m

Discus - T Atkinson (P) 24.20m

Javelin - N Delailomaloma (S) 33.47m

4 x 100m - Morrison 53.33sec

 

Senior Girls Winners

100m - A Cornelius (C) 13.32sec

200m - M Rockliffe-King (C) 27.64sec

300m - E Hutchinson (C) 44.28sec

800m - E Hutchinson (C) 2:30.30min

Open 1500m - E Hutchinson (C) 5:41.26min

80m Hurdles - M Lothian (C) -

Long Jump - N Hill (C) 3.57m

High Jump - K Bagshaw (S) 1.30m

Open Triple Jump - M Allen (S) 8.39m

Shot Put - A Jackson (S) 7.01m

Discus - M Lothian (C) 18.79m

Javelin - M Rockliffe-King (C) 24.92m

4 x 100m - Carr A 55.81sec

 

Senior Boys Winners

100m - R Hodgson (S) 11.14sec

200m - T Russell (S) 24.23sec

400m - R Hodgson (S) 53.78sec

800m - E Brennan (M) 2:20.04min

Open Mile - E Brennan (M) 4:39.39min

110m Hurdles - G Ogden (S) 16.39sec

Long Jump - J Bagshaw (S) 5.7m

High Jump - T Russell (S) 1.63m

Triple Jump - G Ogden (S) 11.18m

Shot Put - M Clarke (N) 10.20m

Discus - J Brook (N) 27.55m

Javelin - T Lothian (S) 29.43m

4 x 100m - Shute 48.13sec

4 x 400m - Shute -

 

New Records

 

Minor Boys High Jump

Previous record: S Taylor - 1.45m, 2014

New record: B Kelt - 1.48m, 2019

 

Intermediate Boys 800m

Previous record: T Hartley - 2:06.5min, 1971

New record: J Hutchinson - 2.02.95min, 2019

 

Senior Girls 200m

Previous record: V Vaughan - 27.8sec, 1999

New Record: M Rockliffe-King - 27.64sec, 2019

 

Victrix Ludorum

 

Minor Girls – M Evans (B)

Junior Girls - E Hutchinson (S)

Senior Girls - E Hutchinson (C)

 

Victor Ludorum

 

Minor Boys – A Clark (B) & W Towe (M)

Junior Boys – M Healing (N)

Intermediate Boys - N Delailomaloma (S)

Senior Boys - E Brennan (M)

 

House Winners

 

Minor Boys - Bowland

Minor Girls - Bowland

 

Junior Girls - Style

Senior Girls - Carr

Overall Girls - Carr

 

Junior Boys - Paley

Intermediate Boys - Paley

Senior Boys - Shute

Overall Boys - Shute

 

Tug of War Winners

 

Boys - Nowell

Girls - Carr