Giggleswick School
Giggleswick School
Image2

Ambition
Participation, Respect

Senior School
a lifelong desire to learn

School Calendar

Calendar

There are no events to display

 

Date Event Time Location
Monday 7 Oct 2019 Internal Deadline for Receipt of UCAS Forms All Day  
Monday 7 Oct 2019 U6, Paley Society and Art Trip to Manchester Whitworth Gallery and Manchester Museum 08:40 - 16:30  
Monday 7 Oct 2019 Staff INSET 16:15 - 16:15  
Monday 7 Oct 2019 Band Rehearsal, Music School 16:30 - 18:00  
Monday 7 Oct 2019 Scholar Rehearsal, Music School 18:30 - 20:00  
Tuesday 8 Oct 2019 Deadline for PPR Tutor and Pupil Comment U6, Y11, Y7 All Day  
Tuesday 8 Oct 2019 GJS Harvest Festival, Chapel followed by GJS Open House (R-Y6) 09:00 - 10:00  
Tuesday 8 Oct 2019 Y9 and Y10 Music Scholars Meeting, Music School 10:40 - 10:40  
Tuesday 8 Oct 2019 Shute House Lunch 13:05 - 14:05  
Tuesday 8 Oct 2019 Drama Rehearsal 13:30 - 13:30  
Tuesday 8 Oct 2019 Rock Group Rehearsal, Music School 13:30 - 14:25  
Tuesday 8 Oct 2019 Grade 5 Theory, Music School 13:45 - 14:25  
Tuesday 8 Oct 2019 Food for Thought, Hobson Room 16:00 - 17:15  
Tuesday 8 Oct 2019 Rugby v Sedbergh: U14 16:15 - 17:15 (A)
Tuesday 8 Oct 2019 Divisional Head Meeting, Hobson Room 16:30 - 17:30  
Tuesday 8 Oct 2019 Y7 Tutor Meeting 16:30 - 17:30  
Tuesday 8 Oct 2019 International Student Council Meeting 16:45 - 17:15  
Wednesday 9 Oct 2019 Orchestra, Music School 13:30 - 14:10  
Wednesday 9 Oct 2019 GJS Hockey v Moorfield: U11 13:30 - 14:30 (H)
Wednesday 9 Oct 2019 Tutor Meetings: U6, Y11 13:30 - 14:30  
Wednesday 9 Oct 2019 Rugby v Sedbergh: 2nd XV 15:00 - 16:00  
Wednesday 9 Oct 2019 Drama Rehearsal 16:30 - 18:00  
Wednesday 9 Oct 2019 Folk Group, Music School 16:30 - 18:00  
Thursday 10 Oct 2019 PPR Published to Parents: U6, Y11, Y7 All Day  
Thursday 10 Oct 2019 Young Enterprise Start-Up Workshop All Day  
Thursday 10 Oct 2019 Y7 and Y8 Music Scholars Meeting, Music School 10:40 - 10:40  
Thursday 10 Oct 2019 EPQ Talk for L6, Leeds University 12:05 - 13:05  
Thursday 10 Oct 2019 Saxophone/Clarinet Quartet Rehearsal, Music School 13:30 - 13:30  
Thursday 10 Oct 2019 Governors Development Committee Meeting 14:00 - 15:00  
Thursday 10 Oct 2019 'A Midsummer Night's Dream' Rehearsal 14:15 - 15:15  
Thursday 10 Oct 2019 Sixth Form Lecture: Breast Cancer Awareness Workshop, NHS 14:15 - 15:15  
Thursday 10 Oct 2019 GJS English School Cross Country (Sedbergh Prep) 14:30 - 15:30 (A)
Thursday 10 Oct 2019 Drama Rehearsal 16:30 - 18:00  
Friday 11 Oct 2019 Deadline for PPR Subject Reports: L6, Y10, Y9, Y8 All Day  
Friday 11 Oct 2019 Y11 to U6 Music Scholars Meeting, Music School 10:40 - 10:40  
Friday 11 Oct 2019 Joint SLT Meeting, Brayshaw Library 12:10 - 13:10  
Friday 11 Oct 2019 'A Midsummer Night's Dream' notes (early tea 17:30) 16:30 - 17:30  
Friday 11 Oct 2019 Chapel Choir Rehearsal, Chapel 16:30 - 18:00  
Friday 11 Oct 2019 L6 CCF BTEC Course 16:30 - 20:00  
Friday 11 Oct 2019 Hockey v Rossall: 1st XI 19:00 - 20:00 (A)
Saturday 12 Oct 2019 Yorkshire Open Fives Championships All Day  
Saturday 12 Oct 2019 Hockey v Rossall: U13A, U13B 13:30 - 14:30 (H)
Saturday 12 Oct 2019 Hockey v Rossall: U15 13:30 - 14:30 (A)
Saturday 12 Oct 2019 Rugby v Mount St Mary's: 1st XV, 2nd XV, U12 14:15 - 15:15 (H)
Saturday 12 Oct 2019 Hockey v Rossall: 2nd XI 14:30 - 15:30 (A)
Saturday 12 Oct 2019 Hockey v Rossall: U12 14:30 - 15:30 (H)
Saturday 12 Oct 2019 Rugby v Mount St Mary's: U15, U14, U13 14:30 - 15:30 (A)
Saturday 12 Oct 2019 345 Cooking Challenge 19:00 - 20:00  
Saturday 12 Oct 2019 Shute House Dinner 19:30 - 20:30  
Saturday 12 Oct 2019 GSU Chill Night 20:00 - 21:00  
Sunday 13 Oct 2019 Harvest Festival Service 10:00 - 11:00  
Sunday 13 Oct 2019 Boarding Trip (Sh) 12:00 - 13:00  
Monday 14 Oct 2019 GJS Form Tutor Meetings, by Appointment (R-Y6) All Day  
Monday 14 Oct 2019 Singing and Speaking Main Rehearsals Begin (Sports Hall Out of Bounds) All Day  
Monday 14 Oct 2019 Netball v Ashville, Area Cup: 1st VII 15:00 - 16:00 (A)
Monday 14 Oct 2019 Staff INSET 16:15 - 16:15  
Tuesday 15 Oct 2019 Deadline PPR Tutor and Pupil Comment: L6,Y19, Y9, Y8 All Day  
Tuesday 15 Oct 2019 GJS Form Tutor Meetings, by Appointment (R-Y6) All Day  
Tuesday 15 Oct 2019 Hockey National Cup NY Round: U14 (Thorpe Underwood) 10:00 - 11:00 (A)
Tuesday 15 Oct 2019 Faculty Heads Meeting, Hobson Room 13:30 - 14:25  
Tuesday 15 Oct 2019 Governors Nomination and HR Committee Meeting 16:00 - 17:00  
Tuesday 15 Oct 2019 Y8 Tutor Meeting 16:30 - 17:30  
Wednesday 16 Oct 2019 British Heart Foundation, Re-Start a Heart 09:00 - 10:00  
Wednesday 16 Oct 2019 GJS Rugby v Sedbergh Prep, Cundal Manor, Highfield Priory, St Mary's Hall: U10 13:30 - 14:30 (H)
Wednesday 16 Oct 2019 GJS Rugby v Sedbergh Prep, Cundal Manor: U11 13:30 - 14:30 (H)
Wednesday 16 Oct 2019 Tutor Meetings: L6, Y10 13:30 - 14:30  
Wednesday 16 Oct 2019 GJS Hockey v Oakhill: U11, U9 13:45 - 14:45 (H)
Wednesday 16 Oct 2019 Governors Boarding and Pastoral Committee Meeting 14:00 - 15:00  
Wednesday 16 Oct 2019 Rugby v Austin Friars: 1st XV 15:00 - 16:00 (A)
Thursday 17 Oct 2019 PPR Published to Parents: L6, Y10, Y9, Y8 All Day  
Thursday 17 Oct 2019 Sixth Form Lecture (all U6): Defibrillation Training, RWT 14:15 - 15:15  
Thursday 17 Oct 2019 Divisional Heads Meeting, Hobson Room 16:30 - 17:30  
Friday 18 Oct 2019 Assessment Point 1 All Day  
Friday 18 Oct 2019 GJS PPR Published to Parents R-Y6 All Day  
Friday 18 Oct 2019 GJS Scarret Cross Country (Y3-Y6) 13:45 - 14:45  
Friday 18 Oct 2019 Friday Afternoon Activities End 15:30 - 16:30  
Friday 18 Oct 2019 GJS Half-Term Begins (R-Y2, Tea Club Available) 15:30 - 16:30  
Friday 18 Oct 2019 Singing and Speaking Rehearsals, Sports Hall 16:00 - 17:00  
Friday 18 Oct 2019 GJS Half-Term Begins (Y3-Y6, Buses Available, No Clubs) 17:00 - 18:00  
Saturday 19 Oct 2019 Catteral House Hockey 09:30 - 10:30  
Saturday 19 Oct 2019 Junior House Hockey 10:30 - 11:30  
Saturday 19 Oct 2019 Rugby v Newcastle School for Boys: 1st XV, 2nd XV, U15, U14, U13, U12 11:00 - 12:00 (H)
Saturday 19 Oct 2019 Senior House Hockey 11:30 - 12:30  
Saturday 19 Oct 2019 House Singing and Speaking Rehearsals, Sports Hall 14:00 - 17:30  
Saturday 19 Oct 2019 House Singing and Speaking Competition in the Sports Hall 19:00 - 20:00  
Sunday 20 Oct 2019 CCF Silver and Gold DofE Expeditions (Returns Wednesday 23rd October) All Day  
Sunday 20 Oct 2019 OP DofE Expeditions All Day  
Sunday 20 Oct 2019 Spanish Exchange U6 All Day  
Sunday 20 Oct 2019 Half Term Begins 09:00 - 10:00  
Sunday 20 Oct 2019 German Exchange Y9 and Y10 Departs (Returns Friday 25th October) 20:00 - 21:00  
Friday 25 Oct 2019 Mill House Half-Term Begins 18:00 - 19:00